reading the rainbow: february
some manga favorites, two timely reads, and an irish short story collection
February flew by, and I didn’t even pick up a book until halfway through the month (thank you, chronic illness). Once I got started though, I kept my momentum until…I started gearin’ up for spring gardening.
In months where I read lots of books, I often get asked how I’m able to read so many and the answer is quite simple: I’m not a parent or caregiver and I make reading my priority over just about everything else.
articulates my thoughts on this perfectly in this post. February was an example of not making reading a priority because I was either just not feelin’ it or I was placing higher importance on something else and that’s okay! I still read some great books that made me think, laugh, and just generally enjoy my time spent between pages and that’s all that matters to me. Oh, and a bonus: I have a whole stack books that I get to experience and savor for different month.If you’re new to this series, here’s a lil’ run-down: I consult ChatGPT on the colors that are most commonly associated with a given month and then select and read a few books that include the color(s) on their cover. Ideally, the chosen books would come from my to-be-read list but sometimes new releases and library books slip into the stack. Because I’m a mood reader, this challenge allows me to follow a prompt while also having the freedom to pick up (almost) whatever I want. It’s a win-win!
With that said, let’s get into the February reads.
february
book one: so late in the day by claire keegan
My curiosity was piqued going into this short story collection because I had heard mixed reviews on it by people who loved Keegan’s previous two releases, Foster and Small Things Like These. They’re all forms of short fiction but I tend to think that some readers judge short stories on the same rubric that they would rate novellas or long-form fiction. That’s a topic of conversation for another post but for the basis of my review, I found this to be a concise and hauntingly relatable collection of stories that explore the complex relationships between men and women. As with much of Keegan’s other work, I enjoyed her inclusion and insight into Irish culture and social dynamics, which is a subject I’m still learning about. At this rate, she’s an auto-buy author for me and I can’t wait to read the rest of her backlist.
“Never had she seen such beautiful stones, clanking like delft under her feet each time she moved. She wondered how long they had lain there and what type of stone it was - but what did it matter? They were here, now, as she was.”
book two: princess jellyfish, vol. 1 by akiko higashimura
I’ve heard so many wonderful things about this manga and anime series and since Higashimura is one of my favorite mangakas (a manga artist), I finally picked up the first volume this month. I won’t go too far into the storyline but it involves found family, identity and discovering one’s self, and a lil’ hint of romance. One of the things I look forward to the most when reading a manga by Higashimura is her exploration of Japanese culture. In some ways, she’s very transparent about specific norms and attitudes but in other ways can be a bit more subtle about the certain standards that ooze into and cement themselves in Japanese society. I’m choppin’ at the bit to get my hands on the next volume, so I’m sure you’ll see it featured in a future post!
book three: freedom is a constant struggle by angela y. davis
I grabbed this collection of interviews, speeches, and essays from my public library as part of Jess Owens’ January CommuniREAD pick. While short, it’s quite concise and really emphasizes a handful of key components of advocacy work, especially concerning topics that feel so much bigger than one’s self or community. Davis is a remarkable political activist and orator (I also recommend the audiobook!), and I think it’s a necessary read if you’re interested in learning more about the evolution of the Free Palestine and prison reform movements.
book four: the masterful cat is depressed again today, vol. 2 by hitsuzi yamada
This is an adorable manga series of a young Japanese woman and her human-sized, slightly cynical cat who also happens to be her housekeeper, chef, and general caregiver. Each volume is told in a series of shorter stories, which are mostly lighthearted with a touch of humor. If you love cats and are in need of a good manga series that can serve as a palette cleanser in between reads, check this one out!
book five: what remains by claudia delfina cardona
This was the sole book of poetry I read this month and I massively enjoyed it for two reasons: it has such a strong sense of place that I could connect with and Cardona’s writing is just so intimate and tender. I’m no literary judge but I’m 99% sure that’s why What Remains was awarded Host Publications’ Fall 2020 Chapbook Prize. If you grew up or live in San Antonio or the Texas Hill Country or simply want to introduce yourself to what those places mean to others, this is a great gateway. If you love accessible and palpable poetry centered on relationships with people and places that evoke nostalgia for a by-gone era, pick this one up.
“What does it mean to live in a place that is a character, for better or worse - always beside you, even when it isn’t?”
book six: forget the alamo: the rise and fall of an american myth by bryan burrough, chris tomlinson, and jason stanford
The notorious and sometimes fabled Battle of the Alamo concluded on March 6th, 1836, and I wanted to read this before the 188th anniversary to better understand the timeline of events leading up to that fateful day. Texans grow up hearing Alamo stories and lore, and some of it can be quite embellished or even manufactured to portray a specific image and idea of the folks involved and, ultimately, the independent Republic of Texas. Forget the Alamo presents a fact-based historical analysis of this era of Texas history and explores the various ways in which the Alamo has evolved as a Spanish mission, bloody battleground, and controversial shrine amongst the live oaks and buildings of ole San Antone. I’m not quite done with it yet but I’m hoping to finish it up in March!
“For 150 years, the world pretty much agreed on what the Alamo symbolized, what it meant. But values change. Symbols change. Our understanding of history changes. The truth is, that Alamo has always meant different things for different groups. Only in recent years have these other voices, long ignored, begun to be heard.”
As mentioned previously, there’s a tall stack of books that I didn’t get around to reading this month. I’m sure this color palette will pop up again throughout the year but until then, I’ll keep these books on my to-be-read shelf. Let me know if I should prioritize one or more of these first!
A Grace Paley Reader | Ripe | Out There Screaming | Ghosts | The Haunting of Hill House | Games and Rituals | O Caledonia | Nonfiction | People From My Neighborhood | All the Lovers in the Night | Mrs. S | My Year of Rest and Relaxation | Winter in Sokcho | The Awakening | Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone | Lonely Castle in the Mirror | The Weight of a Piano | Sorrow and Bliss | Tender is the Flesh | Slow Boat
March is already in full swing and while I’m still prioritizing garden work for the time being, I do have a few books that I’m reaaally wanting to pick up this month so stay tuned for the next installment of Reading the Rainbow. If you read any books in February, are there any that have stuck with you into March? Leave me a comment and let me know! As always, thank you so much for reading.
‘Til next time,
PS. Affiliate links are used in this post. They’re at no cost to you but if you do choose to use them, they give me a very small percentage of the cost of your purchase.
Where to find me: Instagram | YouTube | Pinterest | Goodreads | StoryGraph
The short story “Antarctica” by Claire Keegan, within “So Late In The Day” has really stuck with me. I was not expecting it to end the way it did. Since you enjoyed “Freedom is a constant struggle”, one to put on your TBR is “Soil: The Story of a Black Mother’s Garden”. I was surprised how so many things Camille talked about stuck with me in regard to environment, tending to nature/gardens, and liberation movements.